❝Never say ‘no’ to adventures. Always say ‘yes,’ otherwise you’ll lead a very dull life.❞

Ian Fleming (via quotes-shape-us)
funeral-wreaths:

Hans Christian Andersen in his study in Nyhavn 18, Copenhagen
❝Time flows in a strange way on Sundays.❞

Haruki Murakami 

(Source: 7000km-in-aer)

❝I never wanted to be well-rounded, and I do not admire well-rounded people nor their work. So far as I can see, nothing good in the world has ever been done by well-rounded people. The good work is done by people with jagged, broken edges, because those edges cut things and leave an imprint, a design.❞

Harry Crews 
pattiocleavis:

Atonement
❝In the seat across from you, a man is reading a newspaper. His ears look familiar. And the woman standing by the automatic doors—her wrists, how she moves her wrists strikes a chord deep inside you. Look at the teeth in the mouth of that little boy in the parka! You know those teeth! You’ve seen those teeth in somebody else’s mouth! All these parts trying to assemble themselves in front of you, as if to say Let me in, I’m still here, hello hello, you know me.❞

Richard Siken, The Long and Short of It 

(Source: fleurlungs)

tytusjaneta:



Balys Buračas  (1897 - 1972)

Years and years ago, there was a production of The Tempest, out of doors, at an Oxford college on a lawn, which was the stage, and the lawn went back towards the lake in the grounds of the college, and the play began in natural light. But as it developed, and as it became time for Ariel to say his farewell to the world of The Tempest, the evening had started to close in and there was some artificial lighting coming on. And as Ariel uttered his last speech, he turned and he ran across the grass, and he got to the edge of the lake and he just kept running across the top of the water — the producer having thoughtfully provided a kind of walkway an inch beneath the water. And you could see and you could hear the plish, plash as he ran away from you across the top of the lake, until the gloom enveloped him and he disappeared from your view.

And as he did so, from the further shore, a firework rocket was ignited, and it went whoosh into the air, and high up there it burst into lots of sparks, and all the sparks went out, and he had gone.

When you look up the stage directions, it says, ‘Exit Ariel.’

Tom Stoppard, University of Pennsylvania, 1996 (via flameintobeing)
❝I am malicious because I am miserable. Am I not shunned and hated by all mankind? You, my creator, would tear me to pieces, and triumph; remember that, and tell me why I should pity man more than he pities me?❞

Frankenstein  (via rssian)

(Source: shiroichigo)

pnwbotany:

Common name: Twinflower
Scientific name: Linnaea borealis
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Source: Wild Flowers of America. Art by Mary Vaux Walcott
❝Sailors on a becalmed sea, we sense the stirring of a breeze.❞

Carl Sagan 

(Source: floriental)


© theme